Comparison of electricity tariffs in other countries

The following table shows the price of electricity per Kilowatt Hour across different countries. This should serve as a quick reference to what other guys like us pay in these countries.

Country$/KwHN/KwH
Kingdom of Tonga0.457068.55
Denmark0.428964.34
Italy0.372355.85
Netherlands0.347052.05
Germany0.306645.99
Philippines0.288043.20
Sweden0.273441.01
Ireland0.238935.84
Spain0.195029.25
France0.192528.88
UK0.185927.89
Croatia0.175526.33
Singapore0.173426.01
Portugal0.163924.59
Nigeria (Proposed)0.146722.00
Hong Kong0.123018.45
Iceland0.116117.42
Belgium0.114317.15
Perú0.104415.66
South Africa0.101515.23
USA0.092813.92
Malaysia0.074211.13
Australia0.071110.67
Finland0.069510.43
Canada0.06189.27
Nigeria (Currently)0.04677.00

Discover more from Adédèjì Ọlọ́wẹ̀

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.

Author: Adedeji Olowe

Adedeji / a bunch of bananas ate a monkey /

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Discover more from Adédèjì Ọlọ́wẹ̀

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading