What do Banks do with their Website?

Most companies in Nigeria are now embracing the internet – at least to put up what looks like websites. Banks have been here before others but I’m not sure if they all know what to do with it.

In my spare time, I ranked all the banks and using the Alexa ranking. Alexa is an Amazon company that aggregates web traffic to rank popularity of website. So for example, Google.com is the number destination  worldwide but number 2 in the USA where Facebook.com reigns (people have time to farf!). Don’t even bother to check my website ranking, nobody apart from me and you visits here.

BankWebsiteNigeriaGlobal
Access Bankwww.accessbankplc.com33856,440
Citibankwww.citigroup.com/citi/about/countrypresence/nigeria.html 13,270
Diamond Bankwww.diamondbank.com15030,081
Ecobank Nigeriawww.ecobank.com/countryinfo.aspx?cid=74072 44,193
Enterprise Bankweb.entbankng.com 1,623,102
Fidelity Bankwww.fidelitybankplc.com912101,328
First Bankwww.firstbanknigeria.com31638,430
First City Monument Bankwww.firstcitygroup.com3,160354,439
First City Monument Bankwww.fcmb.com4,938348,675
Guaranty Trust Bankwww.gtbank.com183,631
Heritage Bankwww.hbng.com7,1281,058,728
Keystone Bankwww.keystonebankng.com1,590245,477
Mainstreet Bankwww.mainstreetbanklimited.com5,473695,549
Skye Bankwww.skyebankng.com1,050111,101
Stanbic IBTC Bankwww.stanbicibtcbank.com27950,567
Standard Chartered Bankwww.standardchartered.com.ng2,273258,505
Sterling Bankwww.sterlingbankng.com46695,814
Union Bank of Nigeriawww.unionbankng.com1,595190,767
United Bank for Africawww.ubagroup.com32071,157
Unity Bankwww.unitybankng.com3,927757,389
Wema Bankwww.wemabank.com4,458548,194
Zenith Bankwww.zenithbank.com13621,304

Discover more from Adédèjì Ọlọ́wẹ̀

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.

Author: Adedeji Olowe

Adedeji / a bunch of bananas ate a monkey /

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Discover more from Adédèjì Ọlọ́wẹ̀

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading